🧞‍♀️  Performance artist  🐲 

🐆 Dancing 🍋 Writing ✨ Singing 🧜‍♀️ Music 🥁 Choreographer🌱Teaching 🖤 Facilitating 🐍 Vibrant Matter 💫 Ecosystems 🌈 Interconnections 🕸

I am a transdisciplinary artist, dancer, performer and choreographer, working with the body, atmospheres, text and sound. My practice and work investigate the possibility of a poetic re-enchantment of the world through sensuousness, humor and solidarity, following tensions, curiosities and desires. Preoccupied with regeneration on an individual, social and global level, I use fictive imagination to deal with the present and create possibilities.

Choreographic work: Brave (K)new R/Wave research project + creation (2019/20), soul-scapes (2018) in collaboration with Catherien Elsen, beat’n’shine (May 2013-May 2014) in collaboration with Nuno Brito within a one year Boost program through Trois C-L, consisting of 8 residencies within Europe, soulsongdances (2013), Two people coming together (2009), I’ll crane for you (2008), a Deborah Hay solo adaptation, Back to the roots with Jimy (2008), it (instead of twenty-one-words) (2006), Wholly (2003)

Theaters and venues my work has been performed in: Trois C-L- Centre de Création Chorégraphique Luxembourgeois, Grand Théâtre de la Ville de Luxembourg, MUDAM, Casino – Forum d’Art Contemporain, Théâtre des Capucins, Mierscher Kulturhaus, opderschmelz, KinneksbondThéâtre de la Ville d’ Esch-sur-Alzette, Atelier D, Kulturfabrik, Le Cercle, (Luxembourg), LABAN, The Place, Conway Hall, Trip Space, George Wood Theatre and The Green (London, UK), Colchester Arts Center (UK), Chapter (Cardiff), Sophiensale, Laborgras and Uferstudios für Zeitgenössischen Tanz Berlin (Berlin, DE), Mains d’Oeuvre (Paris), Les Repérages at Prato (Lille), L’Autre Canal (Nancy), Le Pacifique (Grenoble), dietheater (Vienna), Valvesali (Oulu, Finland), Cankarjev dom (Ljubljana),Platform of Young Choreographers at Dancetarium in Zagreb (Croatia), Lubelski Teatr Tańca, Centrul de Cultura GEORGE APOSTU (Bacau, Romania), Tangente (Montreal) and I-Dance Festival (Hong Kong).

Residencies I had for my work: Trois C-L, Banannefabrik, Mierscher Kulturhaus, Opderschmelz, AtelierD (Luxembourg), Rosas/P.A.R.T.S. and dansecentrum jette (Brussels), The Place, The Green, Clarence Mews (London, UK), Folkestone Dance (UK), Laborgras and Uferstudios für Zeitgenössischen Tanz Berlin (Berlin, DE), Wachsfabrik (Cologne, DE), Mains d’Œuvres (Paris), CDC – Le Pacifique (Grenoble), JoJo Dance Centre (Oulu, FIN), the Firkin Crane (Cork, IR), Lubelski Teatr Tańca (P), George Apostu Arts Centre (Bacau, RO).

Co-producers and financial support for my work: the Ministère de la Culture du Luxembourg, Trois C-L, stART-up de l’Œuvre Nationale de Secours Grande-Duchesse Charlotte, Focuna, Fondation Indépendence, Mierscher Kulturhaus, opderschmelz, Kinneksbond and the Conway Collective.

Vibrant Matter is a non profit organisation for the arts, with a focus on choreography. Founded in 2020 by Gary Diderich, Chantal Sabattini, Stilbé Schroeder and myself, the Luxembourg based company Vibrant Matter is built around my work and functions as a platform and host with the following goals:
– Training, research, reflection, discourse and (artistic) exchange. 
– The creation, production, diffusion, communication, transmission and organization of artistic work. 
– Collaboration with various individuals, artists and institutions, as well as the coordination of events.
The name is inspired by the great book of the same title, “Vibrant Matter: A Political Ecology of Things”, by Jane Bennett, who gave me the permission to use the name for this company.

I am also an associate artist at Trois C-L, Luxembourg, a co-director of the collective Exit Map, and a member of Chisenhale Dance Space, both in London, UK.

Companies I worked for: Vedanza, Zephyr in Zanussi, Small Room Dance, Kimatica Studio and the postgraduate dance company EDge, working with  Rachel Krische, Rosemary Butcher, Rosemary Lee, Fillip Van Huffel, Gabriela Tropier and Jonathan Lunn.

Choreographers and (dance) artists I worked for: Laura Wilson, Tino Seghal, Filip Markiewitz, Simonetta Alessandri, Laura Doehler, Vangelis Legakis, Fernanda Munoz-Newsome, Aloun Marchal, Annick Pütz, Gianfranco Celestino, Christina Jensen, Anaïs Bouts and Meredith Nadler.

Collaborations and collectives I was working with: Explorer and the Conway Collective.

Films and videos I danced for and/or choreographed:
Lovebinge (2020) fiction/documentary film by Simona Ze (London)
No more secrets (2018), music video by Lunar and the Deception (London)
Trust (2018) music video for Maria Di-Tommaso (London)
Stream (2017), artist video for Queen of the Wild
Mnemonic (2016), artist video by Ingrid Munk Plum
The Rage and the Grace (2005), video creation of my choreography filmed by Warren Chapman, music by Greg Hall, performed by Anais Bouts and myself, London
Dance in the Woods (2001), a student collaboration in a dance film by  Thierry De Mey, in Salzburg

Other Projects:
2014  – 2016: Artist in residence as part of the Artists’ Support Program at the Conway Hall in Holborn, London.
May 2015: Performing in Paradiso Lussemburgo Pavillon by Filip Markiewicz at the Venice Biennale
2014 – 2015: Choreographic research and composition program Prototype II, “Vocal presence in choreographic scores”, Royaumont, France
September 2010: Performing in “Circadanse” by Annick Pütz at the Luxembourg Pavillon within the World Exhibitoin in Shanghai
September 2009: Participating in a project by Sally Marie, as part of Choreodrome, at the Place, London
18/8 – 5/9/2008: Deborah Hay Solo Commissioning Project in Findhorn (Scotland)
September 2004: A two week placement with the Trisha Brown Dance Company in New York City, researching her choreographic and collaborative processes.
11/7 – 13/8/2002: Dance-web participant (Vienna Dance Festival) with coach Vera Mantero
17/2 – 27/2 2002: Dance Extensions for Universities (Erasmus intensive program Belgium)

Professional Dance and Performance Education:
2011-2013      Masters in Performance Making, at Goldsmiths University of London , working with Theatre Maker Anna Furse, composer Greame Miller, Performance makers Mischa Twitchin,  Andrea Cusumano, Franko B, Steve Paxton, Marie-Gabirelle Rotie, Julia Bardsley, Nick Parkin, Gerladine Pilgrim, Chitra Sundaram, Maja Mitic and scenographer Sally Jacobs, among others.

2008-2009      MA Contemporary Dance Performance, at The Place, London Contemporary Dance School, consisting of my adaptation and performance of “I’ll crane for you”, choreographed by Deborah Hay, which I learned at the solo adaptation project in Findhorn, Scotland.

2007-2008      EDge, Postgraduate Dance Company, at The Place. Working with Rachel Krische, Rosemary Butcher, Rosemary Lee, Fillip Van Huffel, Gabriela Tropier and Jonathan Lunn, with Lauren Potter as artistic and rehearsal director .

2002-2005      LABAN, (London), BA in Theatre Dance (first class honour), dancing for Kirsty Simpson and Athina Vahla

2000-2002      SEAD, Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance, (Austria), working with Susan Quinn, Libby Farr, Martin Sonderkamp, Gus Solomon, Mia Lawrence, Ori Flomin, Rebecca Murgi, Bernard Baumgarten, among others

I was born and grew up in Luxembourg and live since 2002 in London, working in and between both .