🍒 🧜‍♀️🐞Co-creating ☀️Inner reaches of outer space 🌑 Dancing✨Performance art  🥁 Singing ⚡️ Choreographer 🍋 🌈 🖤💫 Humanitarianenvironmentalist 🐆

I am a performer and choreographer working within the interconnection between text, dance, music and performance art. My practice resides within a poetic theatre of consciousness and myth, especially through the body and the voice, using language, singing and movement. All that resides within and without. Inner reaches of outer space.

I deal with our contemporary situation, asking questions about the challenges humanity faces, and using fictive imagination so as to deal with the present and create possibilities.

My work’s intentions are multi-sensorial, witty and aesthetical experiences in the service of a global community in synthesis and reverence for all, the earth and the cosmos. A celebratious ceremony.

create workBrave (K)new Rave research project (2019), soul-scapes (2018) in collaboration with Catherien Elsen, beat’n’shine (May 2013-May 2014) in collaboration with Nuno Brito within a one year Boost program through Trois C-L, consisting of 8 residencies within Europe, soulsongdances (2013), Two people coming together (2009), I’ll crane for you (2008), a Deborah Hay solo adaptation, Back to the roots with Jimy (2008), it (instead of twenty-one-words) (2006), Wholly (2003)

participated in the choreographic research and composition program Prototype II, “Vocal presence in choreographic scores”, Royaumont, France, 2014-2015, and was part of the Artists’ Support Program at the Conway Hall in Holborn, 2014 – 2016. In 2002 I was a dance web participant.

My work has been shown at Trois C-L, Bannanefabrik, Grand Théâtre de la Ville, Théâtre des Capucins, Mierscher Kulturhaus, opderschmelz, Kinneksbond and Théâtre de la Ville d’ Esch-sur-Alzette, Atelier D, Kulturfabrik, Le Cercle, AtelierD (Luxembourg), LABAN, The Place, Conway Hall, Trip Space and The Green (London), Chapter (Cardiff), Sophiensale and Laborgras (Berlin), Mains d’Oeuvre (Paris), Les Repérages at Prato (Lille), L’Autre Canal (Nancy), Le Pacifique (Grenoble), dietheater (Vienna), Valvesali (Oulu, Finland), Cankarjev dom (Ljubljana),Platform of Young Choreographers at Dancetarium in Zagreb (Croatia), Lubelski Teatr Tańca, Centrul de Cultura GEORGE APOSTU (Bacau, Romania), Tangente (Montreal) and I-Dance Festival (Hong Kong).

had residencies at Trois C-L, Banannefabrik, Mierscher Kulturhaus, Opderschmelz, AtelierD (Luxembourg), Rosas/P.A.R.T.S. and dansecentrum jette (Brussels), Folkestone Dance, The Green (UK), Laborgras (Berlin), Mains d’Œuvres (Paris), CDC – Le Pacifique (Grenoble), JoJo Dance Centre (Oulu, FIN), the Firkin Crane (Cork, IR), Wachsfabrik (Cologne, DE), Lubelski Teatr Tańca (P), George Apostu Arts Centre (Bacau, RO).

My work has been co-produced and financially supported by the Ministère de la Culture du Luxembourg, Trois C-L, stART-up de l’Œuvre Nationale de Secours Grande-Duchesse Charlotte, Focuna, Fondation Indépendence, Mierscher Kulturhaus, opderschmelz, Kinneksbond and Conway Collective.

danced for the following companies: Vedanza, Zephyr in Zanussi, Small Room Dance, Kimatica, the postgraduate company EDge, working with  Rachel Krische, Rosemary Butcher, Rosemary Lee, Fillip Van Huffel, Gabriela Tropier and Jonathan Lunn.

worked with choreographers and (dance) artists: Tino Seghal, Filip Markiewitz, Simonetta Alessandri, Vangelis Legakis, Fernanda Munoz-Newsome, Aloun Marchal, Annick Pütz, Gianfranco Celestino, Christina Jensen, Anaïs Bouts and Meredith Nadler.

I was  involved in collaborations and within the collectives Explorer, the Conway Collective and currently Exit Map: https://exitmap.wordpress.com and ExitMap fb page.

performed in “Circadanse” at the Luxembourg Pavillon in Shanghai in 2010 and at the Paradiso Lussemburgo Pavillon by Filip Markiewicz at the Venice Biennale 2015.

studied: 

2011-2013: MA Performance Making, at Goldsmiths University of London ,    working with Theatre Maker Anna Furse, composer Greame Miller, Performance makers Mischa Twitchin,  Andrea Cusumano, Franko B, Steve Paxton, Marie-Gabirelle Rotie, Julia Bardsley, Nick Parkin, Gerladine Pilgrim, Chitra Sundaram, Maja Mitic and scenographer Sally Jacobs, among others.

2008-2009:  MA Contemporary Dance Performance, at The Place, London Contemporary Dance School, consisting of my adaptation and performance of “I’ll crane for you”, choreographed by Deborah Hay, which I learned at the solo adaptation project in Findhorn, Scotland.

2007-2008:  EDge, Postgraduate Dance Company, at The Place. Working with Rachel Krische, Rosemary Butcher, Rosemary Lee, Fillip Van Huffel, Gabriela Tropier and Jonathan Lunn, with Lauren Potter as artistic and rehearsal director .

2004:  Placement with the Trisha Brown Company, New York.

2002-2005:  LABAN, (London), BA in Theatre Dance (first class honour), dancing for Kirsty Simpson and Athina Vahla

2000-2002:  SEAD, Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance, (Austria)

 

I am based in Luxembourg and London.