Dancing, choreographing, making performances, performing and teaching.

I am working at the interface between soul, dance, music and performance art. I am interested in a poetic theatre of consciousness and myth, especially through the voice and the body.

My work’s intentions are sensuously intelligent, inter-connectedly witty, ecstatic and aesthetic experiences in the service of a global community in synthesis and reverence for all, the earth and the cosmos. Ceremony.

Ultimately I am into patterns and contemporary shamanism, into community, connection and touch, and into relationships and deep ecology.  Love and ecstasy.
I thrive on collaboration, on interdisciplinary work and teamwork.

create work: Wholly (2003), it (instead of twenty-one-words) (2006), Back to the roots with Jimy (2008), the Deborah Hay solo adaptation: I’ll crane foryou (2008),Two people coming together (2009), and soulsongdances (2013). I did a one year Boost program, from May 2013-May 2014, through Trois C-L, consisting of 8 residencies for the project and duet beat’n’shine.
I danced for the following companies (e.g. Vedanza, Zephyr in Zanussi, Small Room Dance, Kimatica), the postgraduate company EDge (working with  Rachel Krische, Rosemary Butcher, Rosemary Lee, Fillip Van Huffel, Gabriela Tropier and Jonathan Lunn) and (dance) artists (e.g. Tino Seghal, Simonetta Alessandri, Vangelis Legakis, Annick Pütz, Gianfranco Celestino, Fernanda Munoz-Newsome, Christina Jensen, Anaïs Bouts, Meredith Nadler) as well as in collaborations and within the collectives Explorer, the Conway Collective and Exit Map: https://exitmap.wordpress.com and ExitMap fb page.
I performed in “Circadanse” at the Luxembourg Pavillon in Shanghai in 2010 and at the Paradiso Lussemburgo Pavillon by Filip Markiewicz at the Venice Biennale 2015.
I participated in the choreographic research and composition program Prototype II, “Vocal presence in choreographic scores”, Royaumont, France, 2014-2015, and am part of the Artists' Support Program at the Conway Hall in Holborn, 2014 – 2016.
My work has been shown at Trois C-L, Bannanefabrik, Grand Théâtre de la Ville, Théâtre des Capucins, Mierscher Kulturhaus, opderschmelz, Kinneksbond and Théâtre de la Ville d’ Esch-sur-Alzette (Luxembourg), LABAN, The Place, Conway Hall and Trip Space (London), Chapter (Cardiff), Sophiensale and Laborgras (Berlin), Mains d’Oeuvre (Paris), Les Repérages at Prato (Lille), L’Autre Canal (Nancy), Le Pacifique (Grenoble), dietheater (Vienna), Valvesali (Oulu, Finland), Cankarjev dom (Ljubljana),Platform of Young Choreographers at Dancetarium in Zagreb (Croatia), Centrul de Cultura GEORGE APOSTU (Bacau, Romania), Tangente (Montreal) and I-Dance Festival (Hong Kong).
I had residencies at Trois C-L, Banannefabrik, Mierscher Kulturhaus (Luxembourg), Rosas/P.A.R.T.S. and dansecentrum jette (Brussels), Laborgras (Berlin), Mains d’Œuvres (Paris), CDC – Le Pacifique (Grenoble), JoJo Dance Centre (Oulu, FIN), the Firkin Crane (Cork, IR), Wachsfabrik (Cologne, DE), George Apostu Arts Centre (Bacau, RO).
My work has been co-produced and financially supported by the Ministère de la Culture du Luxembourg, Trois C-L, stART-up de l’Œuvre Nationale de Secours Grande-Duchesse Charlotte, Focuna, Fondation Indépendence, Mierscher Kulturhaus, opderschmelz, Kinneksbond and Conway Collective.
I studied contemporary, jazz and ballet at the Conservatoire of Esch-sur Alzette and of Luxembourg city. I then studied at SEAD (Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance), did a BA(hons) in Dance Theatre at LABAN, danced with Edge at London Contemporary Dance School, upgrading to an MA in Contempoary Dance Performance, consisting of my performance and writing of “Perception in the Performance Practice of my solo adaptation of I’ll crane for you (2008), choreographed by Deborah Hay, which I learned at the solo adaptation project in Findhorn, Scotland. I further did an MA in Performance Making at Goldsmiths University of London.
In 2002 I was a dance web participant, with Vera Mantero as a coach, and in 2004 I did a placement at Trisha Brown Company in New York.
I am from Luxembourg and am based in London.

 

Education:
2011-2013 Masters in Performance Making, at Goldsmiths University of London , working with Theatre Maker Anna Furse, composer Greame Miller, Performance makers Mischa Twitchin,  Andrea Cusumano, Franko B, Steve Paxton, Marie-Gabirelle Rotie, Julia Bardsley, Nick Parkin, Gerladine Pilgrim, Chitra Sundaram, Maja Mitic and scenographer Sally Jacobs, among others.

2008-2009 Master in Contemporary Dance, Performance, at The Place, London Contemporary Dance School, consisting of my adaptation and performance of “I’ll crane for you”, choreographed by Deborah Hay

2007-2008 Edge, Postgraduate Dance Company, at The Place Working with Rachel Krische, Rosemary Butcher, Rosemary Lee, Fillip Van Huffel, Gabriela Tropier and Jonathan Lunn

2002-2005 LABAN, (London), BA in Theatre Dance (first class honour), dancing for Kirsty Simpson and Athina Vahla

2000-2002 SEAD, Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance, (Austria)

1998-2000 Conservatoire de la Ville de Luxembourg: premier prix en danse contemporaine ( contemporary dance, ballet, bit of jazz, dance history, solfeggio)

1993-1997 Conservatoire d'Esch-sur-Alzette (contemporary dance, ballet, jazz, solfeggio for dance)