🌊 choreographing, performing, sounding & facilitating 🌱

Photo by Marc Lazzarini

I am a trans-disciplinary artist, performer and choreographer working with the body, atmospheres, language(s), voice(s) and sound. Through sensuousness, humour and solidarity, my practice and work are motivated by a political ecology of things and by a poetic re-enchantment of the world. Following tensions, curiosities and desires, I am preoccupied with regeneration on an individual, social and planetary level, using fictive imagination to deal with the present and create possibilities.

Choreographic work
DJ Whimsy or what will the climate be like? (2022)
(Brave (K)new R/Wave) Listening Space
(2021), a sound-based installation
Brave (K)new R/Wave
(2019/20), a research + creation project
soul-scapes (2018), a duo in collaboration with Catherien Elsen 
beat’n’shine (May 2013-May 2014), a duo in collaboration with Nuno Brito  
soulsongdances (2013) 
Two people arriving together (2009) 
I’ll crane for you (2008), a Deborah Hay solo adaptation 
Back to the roots with Jimy (2008) 
it (instead of twenty-one-words) (2006) 
Wholly (2003)

 

 

.

.

I co-founded and am the artistic director of Vibrant Matter.

Currently I am a recipient of the DYCP (develop your creative practice) grant by the Arts Council England.

I am an associate artist at Trois C-L, Luxembourg, a co-director of the dance and performance collective Exit Map, and a member of Chisenhale Dance Space, both in London, UK.

I am also a member of IETM (International network for contemporary performing arts) through the three year Network Grant by Kultur.lx.

I am furthermore a board member of Adhoc, the first housing co-operative project to be built in Luxembourg, core to my practice in commoning and in the commons.

.

.

.

.

Theaters and venues my work has been performed in:

Trois C-L- Centre de Création Chorégraphique Luxembourgeois, Grand Théâtre de la Ville de Luxembourg, MUDAM, Casino – Forum d’Art Contemporain, Théâtre des Capucins, Mierscher Kulturhaus, opderschmelz, KinneksbondThéâtre de la Ville d’ Esch-sur-Alzette, Atelier D, Kulturfabrik, Le Cercle, (Luxembourg), LABAN, The Place, Conway Hall, Trip Space, George Wood Theatre and The Green (London, UK), Colchester Arts Center (UK), Chapter (Cardiff), Sophiensale, Laborgras and Uferstudios für Zeitgenössischen Tanz Berlin (Berlin, DE), Mains d’Oeuvre (Paris), Les Repérages at Prato (Lille), L’Autre Canal (Nancy), Le Pacifique (Grenoble), dietheater (Vienna), Valvesali (Oulu, Finland), Cankarjev dom (Ljubljana),Platform of Young Choreographers at Dancetarium in Zagreb (Croatia), Lubelski Teatr Tańca, Centrul de Cultura GEORGE APOSTU (Bacau, Romania), Tangente (Montreal) and I-Dance Festival (Hong Kong).

.

Residencies I had for my work: 

Trois C-L, Banannefabrik, Mierscher Kulturhaus, Opderschmelz, AtelierD (Luxembourg), Rosas/P.A.R.T.S. and dansecentrum jette (Brussels), The Place, The Green, Clarence Mews (London, UK), Folkestone Dance (UK), Laborgras and Uferstudios für Zeitgenössischen Tanz Berlin (Berlin, DE), Wachsfabrik (Cologne, DE), Mains d’Œuvres (Paris), CDC – Le Pacifique (Grenoble), JoJo Dance Centre (Oulu, FIN), the Firkin Crane (Cork, IR), Lubelski Teatr Tańca (P), George Apostu Arts Centre (Bacau, RO).

.

Co-producers and financial support for my work:

Arts Council England and the Conway Collective (U.K.), the Ministère de la Culture du Luxembourg, Trois C-L, stART-up de l’Œuvre Nationale de Secours Grande-Duchesse Charlotte, Focuna, Fondation Indépendence, Mierscher Kulturhaus, opderschmelz, Kinneksbond (LU).

.

Companies I worked for

Vedanza, Zephyr in Zanussi, Small Room Dance, Kimatica Studio and the postgraduate dance company EDge, working with  Rachel Krische, Rosemary Butcher, Rosemary Lee, Fillip Van Huffel, Gabriela Tropier and Jonathan Lunn.

.

Choreographers and (dance) artists I worked for

Laura Wilson, Tino Seghal, Filip Markiewitz, Simonetta Alessandri, Laura Doehler, Vangelis Legakis, Fernanda Munoz-Newsome, Aloun Marchal, Annick Pütz, Gianfranco Celestino, Christina Jensen, Anaïs Bouts and Meredith Nadler.

.

Collaborations and collectives I was working with:

Explorer and the Conway Collective.

.

Films and videos I danced for and/or choreographed:


Lovebinge (2020) fiction/documentary film by Simona Ze (London)
No more secrets (2018), music video by Lunar and the Deception (London)
Trust (2018) music video for Maria Di-Tommaso (London)
Stream (2017), artist video for Queen of the Wild
Mnemonic (2016), artist video by Ingrid Munk Plum
The Rage and the Grace (2005), video creation of my choreography filmed by Warren Chapman, music by Greg Hall, performed by Anais Bouts and myself, London
Dance in the Woods (2001), a student collaboration in a dance film by  Thierry De Mey, in Salzburg

.

Other Projects:

March 2022-March 2023:

Choreographic Music Expansion and Transformation DYCP (develop your creative practice) grant by the Arts Council England


2014  – 2016:

Artist in residence as part of the Artists’ Support Program at the Conway Hall in Holborn, London.


May 2015:

Performing in Paradiso Lussemburgo Pavillon by Filip Markiewicz at the Venice Biennale

2014 – 2015:

Choreographic research and composition program Prototype II, “Vocal presence in choreographic scores”, Royaumont, France


September 2010:

Performing in “Circadanse” by Annick Pütz at the Luxembourg Pavillon within the World Exhibitoin in Shanghai


September 2009:

Participating in a project by Sally Marie, as part of Choreodrome, at the Place, London

18/8 – 5/9/2008:

Deborah Hay Solo Commissioning Project in Findhorn (Scotland)

September 2004:

A two week placement with the Trisha Brown Dance Company in New York City, researching her choreographic and collaborative processes.

11/7 – 13/8/2002:

Dance-web participant (Vienna Dance Festival) with coach Vera Mantero

17/2 – 27/2 2002:

Dance Extensions for Universities (Erasmus intensive program Belgium)

.

.

.

Professional Dance and Performance Education:


2011-2013     

Masters in Performance Making, at Goldsmiths University of London , working with Theatre Maker Anna Furse, composer Greame Miller, Performance makers Mischa Twitchin,  Andrea Cusumano, Franko B, Steve Paxton, Marie-Gabirelle Rotie, Julia Bardsley, Nick Parkin, Gerladine Pilgrim, Chitra Sundaram, Maja Mitic and scenographer Sally Jacobs, among others.

2008-2009     

MA Contemporary Dance Performance, at The Place, London Contemporary Dance School, consisting of my adaptation and performance of “I’ll crane for you”, choreographed by Deborah Hay, which I learned at the solo adaptation project in Findhorn, Scotland.

2007-2008     

EDge, Postgraduate Dance Company, at The Place. Working with Rachel Krische, Rosemary Butcher, Rosemary Lee, Fillip Van Huffel, Gabriela Tropier and Jonathan Lunn, with Lauren Potter as artistic and rehearsal director .

2002-2005     

BA(hons) in Dance Theatre (first class honour) at LABAN, dancing for i.a. Kirsty Simpson and Athina Vahla

2000-2002     

SEAD, Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance, (Austria), working with Susan Quinn, Bernard Baumgarten, Libby Farr, Martin Sonderkamp, Gus Solomon, Mia Lawrence, Ori Flomin and Rebecca Murgi, among others

.

.